Privacy

Our Privacy Commitment

Step‐a‐Side is committed to the secure management of all data, electronic or otherwise, through the stringent use of the procedures laid out in our Data Protection Policy.

We are committed to complying with our data protection obligations, and to being concise, clear and transparent about how we obtain and use personal information, and how (and when) we delete that information once it is no longer required.

Step‐a‐Side will fulfil its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to the fullest extent, including ensuring that the principles governing the processing of personal data are observed. Click here to find out more about the GDPR principles.

ICO Registraton

Step‐a‐Side is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. You can find out more about ICO here:  https://ico.org.uk/.

What information do we hold?

Step-a-Side holds and processes personal data about its current, past or prospective staff, service users and thier family/guardians/carers. We also hold and process personal data about professionals associated with the care and support of our service users, business associates and data linked to people who enquire about our services. This data sometimes includes personal sensitive data.

Personal data is data relating to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that data and other information in Step-a-Side’s possession (for example: name, address, telephone number, staff number, national insurance number). It can also include expressions of opinions about an individual.

Sensitive Data relates to data consisting of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, data concerning health and data concerning a person’s sexual orientation.

We provide Privacy Notices for our staff and service users, which give detailed information about the Personal and Sensitive data we hold and how we process this. If you would like a copy of one of these, please contact us.

Your Rights

If Step-a-Side holds personal data about you, you will have certain rights with respect to this data.

You will have the right to obtain:

  • Confirmation that your data is being processed;
  • Access to your personal data and other supplementary information.

Step-a-Side will usually provide a copy of the information free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive. Any fee will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

If you request information, this will be provided to you without delay and usually within one month of receipt of your request. 

Please contact us for further informaton about accessing the personal data we hold about you.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

When you visit our website, a cookie will store Step-a-Side's website address in the browsing history of the device you are using.

Step-a-Side's website uses the CONCRETE5* cookie which is an essential general purpose cookie set by the Concrete5 Content Management System which is only visible to this website. This cookie is not available to third party sites and is not used to track behaviour to place personalised adverts or any other content. The cookie only identifies visitors to the site as anonymous guests.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?.